Privacy Policy


1. Privacy Policy

To create a circle of happiness for all stakeholders – our customers, employees, partners and community, as a whole, TechGlobal Data Center (collectively “TechGlobal Data Center,” “we,” “us,” “our”) believe in keeping our customers a priority and we act with integrity, urgency and quality. Thus, we regard your privacy with utmost importance.

This Privacy Policy outlines our policy in relation to the collection, use, and protection of Customer Data to provide you with circle of happiness. We may update our Privacy Policy, from time to time, to reflect changes in our policy and the law. We will notify you by posting it on our website for your information and reference, if we do so.

By continuing to use TechGlobal Data Center products and services and participation in any TechGlobal Data Center activity, such as but not limited to sales opportunities, marketing events and promotions, you signify that you have read, understood, and consented to the collection and use of your Customer Data, particularly your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In our commitment to you to protect your Customer Data with utmost importance and security, we have installed internal policies and technologies that ensure that your data is free from unauthorized access, processing and disposal. We continually improve these policies, processes and technologies to make sure that the protection that we put in place are always relevant and up-to-date.

2. Collection of Customer Data

As part of our continuing relationship with you, we collect, process, use and share your Customer Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions for the use of TechGlobal Data Center products and services, as may be applicable. The Customer Data that we collect, process, use and share are either Personal Information or Non-Personal Information:

a. Personal Information is any information from which the identity of an individual can be reasonably and directly ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, such as name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone/mobile number, email address, proof of identification, etc. It also includes information about:

i. your use of our network, network performance experience, diagnostics, and other network performance issues to help us improve our network and quality

of products and services, improve your user experience, create new products and services and for other legitimate business purposes.

b. Non-Personal Information is any information that does not identify you individually, and includes statistical and analytical data, and anonymous and aggregate reports.

You acknowledge and agree that we own the Non-Personal Information.

3. Your Rights as Our Customers

TECHGLOBAL DATA CENTER recognizes that you as our customer should be the ultimate decision maker on matters that involve your Personal Information. To this end, TECHGLOBAL DATA CENTER is mindful of the fundamental rights of each TECHGLOBAL DATA CENTER customer under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Upon availment of and continued use of any of our products and services, you as a TECHGLOBAL DATA CENTER customer have agreed to the collection and processing of your Personal Information that will enable us to provide you with the requested product or service.

As a TECHGLOBAL DATA CENTER customer, you have the right to be informed whether your Personal Information were, are, or will be processed. We can provide you with the general facts relating to how your Personal Information are collected, handled and processed; provided that any and all such requested information, whether individually or taken together, does not amount to information deemed confidential or proprietary by TECHGLOBAL DATA CENTER or the request is vexatious or unreasonable.

Once you have registered as our customer, you may access your account details and correct your Personal Information by contacting TechGlobal Data Center Customer Care (+632 7978432) or your relationship manager, as may be applicable; or by visiting the TechGlobal Data Center or our website at www.techglobalph.com. When you use our website and electronically communicate with us, depending on your settings, we may use cookies, web beacons, small data text files or similar technologies to identify your device and record your preferences, with your consent. The completeness and accuracy of your information help us improve our products and services to you. Thus, we encourage or request you to update your Personal Information from time to time.

If at anytime you object or withhold your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information, we will be constrained to terminate the requested product and service considering that without your Personal Information, we will not be able to deliver the said product and service. Further, we will be unable to provide you with any updates on TechGlobal Data Center latest offerings, and you may be unable to participate in our events, promotions or other activities.

The law also grants you the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information in our processing systems upon discovery and substantial proof that your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected, and for such other cases provided in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We take utmost care in handling your Personal Information. You have the right to seek indemnity for damages sustained, if any, due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your Personal Information. Should you feel at any point that there has been mishandling or misuse of your Personal Information, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, our channels are open for any such concern you would like to bring to our attention.

You may email us at customer.center@techglobalph.com. You may also visit TechGlobal Data Center to lodge a complaint. We will make sure that your complaint is addressed and that it will remain confidential especially where the subject matter of the complaint is sensitive.

4. Use of Customer Data

4.1 We may share Customer Data to our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, and third party service providers as part of business operations and provision of products and services.

4.2 Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Customer Data is used to, among others:

a. Provide you with your subscribed products and services, including customer support; b. Create new products and services;
c. Help us improve our network and quality of products and services;
d. Communicate relevant services and/or advisories to you;

e. Enhance your customer experience, determine tailored content to meet your preferences and needs;
f. Abide by any safety, security, public service or legal requirements and processes;
g. Process information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes. We use your Non-Personal Information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes to create anonymous and aggregate reports that we use to further improve your user experience and to provide new products and services; and

h. Comply with the requirements of the law and legal process, such as a court order; to comply with a legal obligation; or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order, collectively referred to as “Data Use Purpose.”

Our data processing is always in a manner compatible with declared, specified and legitimate purpose. Data processing is also adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

We shall ask for your consent when there is an additional processing requirement other than those we have outlined above.

When required by our Privacy Policy and the law and before we collect, process, use or share your Personal Information for any other purpose other that enumerated above, we will ask for your consent.

You may avail of our broadcast messages relevant to you through written correspondence, internet, or other similar means of communication. You may also change your mind anytime and stop receiving them.

We outsource or contract the processing of Customer Data to third parties, such as but not limited to, vendors, service providers, partners or other telecommunications operators, to fulfill any of the above purposes. They are only authorized to use Customer Data for such contracted purposes. They may have access to Customer Data for a limited time under reasonable contractual and technical safeguards to limit their use of such information. We require them to protect Customer Data consistent with our Privacy Policy.

5. Protection of Customer Data

We respect your privacy. We take paramount care in protecting your Customer Data. As such, we secure and protect your Customer Data with proper safeguards to ensure confidentiality and privacy; prevent loss, theft, or use for unauthorized purposes; and comply with the requirements of the law.

As Information Security threats continue to develop and evolve at such a rapid pace, we make reasonable and appropriate security arrangements and measures that use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Customer Data. TechGlobal Data Center runs a state of the art Security Operations Center with a dedicated team and personnel that monitors our network and systems to make sure risks to TechGlobal Data Center and your data are properly managed. We regularly review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our system and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold.

We only permit your Customer Data to be collected, processed, used and shared by our authorized employees, contractors, and subcontractors who hold such information under strict confidentiality and in accordance with their contractual obligations and who have implemented minimum security features against data leakage, unauthorized access or disclosure. We restrict access to information to TechGlobal Data Center employees, contractors, and subcontractors who need to know such information in order to process it for us, who are subject to strict contractual and technical safeguards and are accountable if they fail to meet these obligations.

Moreover, we only give you or your authorized representative access to your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. We also do not use nor share your Personal Information with content and/or information providers without your prior request or consent. Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We keep our records as accurate as possible. If your Personal Information is wrong, we give you ways to update it. Once you have registered as our customer, you may access your account details and correct your Personal Information by contacting TechGlobal Data Center Customer Care (+632 7978432) or your relationship manager, as may be applicable; or by visiting the TechGlobal Data Center or our website at www.techglobalph.com.

We keep your Personal Information in our business records, as may be applicable, while you are a customer, or as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or while it is needed by us for business, tax, or legal purposes. When

disposing of your Personal Information, we take reasonable measures to ensure that it is done properly and is not accessible to the public.

We are not responsible for information, content, application, product or service that we do not provide. But because we care for you and protect you, we take measures to fight spam, fraud or any unauthorized messages that traverse our network. Also, we will not tolerate the use of our network that violates the law, which shall include but not limited to:

a. Photo or video voyeurism, including the publication or broadcast or transmission through our network of any sexual act or any similar activity without the consent of the person involved and under circumstances in which the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, is prohibited and unlawful with corresponding penalties under the law.

b. Child pornography is also prohibited and punishable by law and our network shall not be used in any manner for the storage, transmission, or dissemination of materials containing child pornography. We will report any instances of such activity that we become aware of to the proper authorities as required by law.

We shall cooperate with law enforcement agencies to curtail criminality and prevent criminals from wreaking havoc over the internet, which shall include the blocking of certain sites or prevention of access to certain individuals, all in accordance to the stipulations of the law and with respect to legal due process.

6. Contact Us

For any questions or concerns, you may contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

Chief Executive Officer
TechGlobal Data Center
Techzone Bldg., #213 Sen Gil Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Email: customer.center@techglobalph.com

ABOUT

Know more about TechGlobal

Interested in Innovation? Know more about our company.